Meet the Faces Behind Our Campus

SIBA Academic team is a vibrant blend of passionate educators, diligent administrative staff, and friendly support personnel.

  1. Asst. Prof. Hasanthi Dahanayake
    Asst. Professor in IT / Head of Academic Quality Assurance
    1. M.Sc. in Engineering & Tech
    2. B.Sc. in Engineering & Tech
  2. Asst.Prof. Sarath Chandrasekara
    Assistant Professor in Counseling Psychology / Head – Department of Post Graduate/ Studies Academic Coordinator
    1. M.Sc. in Counselling & Psychotherapy
    2. M.A
    3. B.A.
  3. Ven. Dr. Polgolle Kusaladhamma
    Head of the Department / Senior Lecturer in Buddhist Studies
    1. Ph.D.
    2. M.A.
    3. PG DP. in Education
    4. B.A(Special) in Buddhist leadership
  4. Ms. Buddhi Ariyarathne
    Head of the Department / Senior Lecturer in English
    1. B.A. (Special) in English
  5. Ms. Nadeera Karunanayake
    Head of the Department / Lecturer in Management Studies
    1. MHRM
    2. B.Sc. (General) in Business Administration
  6. Ms. Harendra Rathnayake
    Head – Department of Counseling Psychology / Lecturer in Counseling Psychology
    1. B.A.(Hons) in Psychology
  7. Ms. Bhagya Thilakarathne
    Head of the Department IT / Senior Lecturer in IT
    1. B.IT
  8. Dr. Waidyawathie
    Assistant professor / Head of the Faculty of Aesthetic Studies
    1. Ph.D
    2. M.A.
  9. Mr. Gayan Herath
    Lecturer in IT / Coordinator
    1. B.Sc. In IT
  10. Ms. Samodya Bandara
    Lecturer in IT / Coordinator
    1. M.Sc. in Computer Science
    2. B.Sc. in IT
  11. Ven. Dao Thi Lan
    Lecturer in Buddhist Studies
    1. M.A in Buddhist Studies
    2. B.A (Special) in Buddhist Philosophy (VBU)
  12. Ms. Manel Abeygunawardena
    Lecturer in English
    1. M.A in Linguistics
    2. PGD in Education
    3. B.A. (General)
  13. Ms. Anupama Wijerathne
    Lecturer in English
    1. M.A in Linguistics
    2. M.A. in TESL
    3. B.A. (General)
  14. Ms. Hansamali Karunarathne
    Lecturer in Counseling Psychology
    1. B.A.(General)
  15. Ms. Nimali Kularathne
    Lecturer in IT
    1. M.Sc. in Computer Science
    2. B.Sc. in Applied Science
  16. Ms. Devindi Rathnayake
    Lecturer in English
    1. B.A. (General)
  17. Mr. Nishan Wijesuriya
    Lecturer in Buddhist Studies
    1. M.A
    2. B.A (Hons) in Buddhist Studies
  18. Ms. Asha Madushi
    Lecturer in IT / Coordinator
    1. M.Sc. in Computer Science
    2. B.Sc. (General)
  19. Ms. Ruwini Wickramarathne
    Senior Lecturer in English / Coordinator
    1. M.A. in Linguistics
    2. B.A (General)
  20. Ms. Shiwanthi Bambaradeniya
    Senior Lecturer in English / Coordinator
    1. M.A. in Linguistics
    2. B.A. (General)
  21. Mr. Dasun Rathnayake
    Lecturer in Management Studies
    1. MBA in Management Technology
    2. B.B. Mgt. (Special) in Accountancy
  22. Mr. Keerthi Bandara
    Lecturer / Instructor in Kandyan Dance
    1. BPA (Honors) in Kandyan Dance
  23. Mr. Hasindu Gunawardena
    Lecturer / Instructor in Kandyan Dance
    1. BPA (Honors) in Kandyan Dance
  24. Ven. Pagngnaloka
    Lecturer in Buddhist Studies / Coordinator
    1. M.Phil. (Cand.) in Buddhist Studies (Uop)
    2. B.A (Special) in Buddhist leadership
  25. Ms. Kavindya Dissanayake
    Lecturer in Global Studies / Coordinator
    1. M.A. in Buddhist Studies
    2. B.A. (General)
  26. Ms. Narmada Obeysekara
    Lecturer in English
    1. B.A. (General)
  27. Ms. Hansi Hapugasthenna
    Lecturer in Counseling Psychology
    1. B.A.(General)
  28. Mr. Indika Bandara
    Lecturer in IT / Coordinator
    1. B.Sc. in Computing
    2. CCNA
  29. Ms. Thusi Padeniya
    Lecturer in English/ Coordinator
    1. M.A in Linguistics
    2. B.A. (General)
  30. Ms. Chamali Ambillawatte
    Lecturer in Engllish
    1. M.A
    2. B.A.
  31. Ms. Madushika Sumanasekara
    Lecturer in English
    1. B.A. (Honors) in English
  32. Ms. Waruni Nilwala
    Lecturer in Management Studies / Coordinator
    1. M.Sc. in Management
    2. B.Sc. (Special) in Insurance & Valuation
  33. Ms. Subhashini Herath
    Lecturer in Counseling Psychology
    1. M.Phil. in Clinical Psychology
    2. B.A. (Special) in Psychology
  34. Ms. Sanduni Dunukebandara
    Lecturer in Counseling Psychology
    1. B.A. (General)
  35. Mr. Bandara wijesuriya
    Lecturer in Kandyan Dance / Coordinator
    1. BPA (Special) in Dance and Drama
  36. Ms. Dulanjalee Chandrarathne
    Lecturer / Instructor in Kandyan Dance
    1. BPA (Honors) in Kandyan Dance
  37. Ms. Koshala Satharasinghe
    Lecturer in Management Studies
    1. B.A.(General)
  38. Ms. Thilanka Attanayake
    Lecturer in Management Studies
    1. B.Sc. (Special) in Accounting & Finance
  39. Mr. Anupama Yaparathne
    Lecturer in IT
    1. B.Sc. IT
  40. Ms. Nilupuli Ekanayake
    Lecturer in IT
    1. B.Sc. In IT
  41. Ms. Lahiruni Jayasinghe
    Lecturer in IT
    1. B.A. (Special) in ICT
  42. Ms. Ashani Ariyarathne
    Lecturer in IT
    1. B.Sc. (Hons) in Computer Science
  43. Mr. Sarath Wijesiri
    Lecturer in Kandyan Dance / Coordinator
    1. M.A in Fine Arts
    2. BPA (General)
  44. Ven. G. Santhindriya
    Lecturer in Buddhist Studies / Coordinator
    1. M.A. in Buddhist Studies
    2. B.A.(Hons) in pali Studies
    3. O.S.S. (SL)
  45. Ven. N.K. Tin
    Instructor in Buddhist Studies
    1. M.A in Buddhist Studies
  46. Mr. K.G. Senadheera
    Instructor in Yoga cum Visa Officer
    1. -
  47. Ms. Subhagya Liyanage
    Lecturer in English
    1. B.A. (Honors) in English
  48. Ms. Piumi Thalawattha
    Visiting Lecturer in English
    1. B.A
    2. TKT University of Cambridge
    3. CPE University of Cambridge
  49. Ms. Samurdhi Chaya Dissanayake
    Visiting Lecturer in Chinese
    1. B.A. (Hons) Business and Academic Chinese
  50. Mr. Buddhika Etempawala
    Visiting Lecturer in English
    1. B.A.(General)
  51. Ms. Dasuni Alahakoon
    Visiting Lecturer in French
    1. B.A.(General)
    2. Certified DELF Examiner
  52. Ms. Hasanthi Abeyrathna
    Visiting Lecturer in Japanese
    1. B.A.(General)
    2. MPhil in International Relations
    3. PGIHS
  53. Ms. Upeksha Lankathilake
    Visiting Lecturer in Sinhala
    1. B.A. (Special) in Performing Arts
  54. Ms. Nilakshi Herath
    Visiting Lecturer in English
    1. B.A
    2. M.A. in Linguistics
    3. TESOL Certificate: Advanced Practitioner
    4. TESOL International Association
  55. Ms. Charuni Munidasa
    Visiting Lecturer in English
    1. B.A
    2. M.A. in Linguistics
    3. National Diploma in Teaching
  56. Ven. Wanjow Marma
    Instructor in Buddhist Studies
    1. Bachelor of Arts (Special) in Buddhist Leadership
  57. Ms. Dinusha Premasiri
    Lecturer in IT
    1. B.Sc. In IT
  58. Ms. Rasadari Kumarasinghe
    Lecturer in IT
    1. BSc (Special) in Mathematics with Statistics
  59. Ven. Penalaboda Gnanaloka
    Lecturer in Buddhist Studies
    1. MA in Buddhist Philosophy
    2. MPhil
    3. B.A in Buddhist Philosophy
  60. Ms. Sachini Hansika
    Lecturer in Buddhist Studies
    1. M.A in Buddhist Studies
    2. B.A (Hons.) Special in BC
  61. Ven. Dhammaloka
    Lecturer in Buddhist Studies
    1. B.A. (Hons.) in Pali
  62. Ms. Harshama Hettiarachchi
    Instructor in Global Studies
    1. B.A.(General)
    2. Certificate in Phychology and Basic Counseling Skills
  63. Ms. Anushka Udayangani
    Lecturer in Counselling Psychology
    1. Master in Cognitive Neuroscience
    2. BA (Hons.) Special in Psychology
    3. Post Graduate Diploma in Sociology
  64. Ms. Dilshani Yapa
    Teaching Assistant in Kandyan Dance
    1. Bachelor of Performing Arts (Hons.)